Tutorial ISCAS 2018

Tutorials ISCAS 2018

Full-day May 27

FD1: Hybrid ADCs: Practical Design Considerations and Examples

9:00-17:00 Room VV 2.1

Seng-Pan (Ben) U, Synopsys Macau Ltd. and University of Macau
Yan (Julia) Zhu, University of Macau
Nan Sun, University of Texas

FD2: Introduction to Machine Learning and Inference for Circuit and System Designers

9:00-17:00 Room VV G.5

Boris Murmann, Stanford University, Stanford, California
Naveen Verma, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey
Vivienne Sze, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts

  Innovation Theme: Cognitive Computing and Deep Learning

Half-day morning May 27

AM1: Highly Energy‐Efficient Processing and Machine Learning for Sensor Data Sensemaking: Building the Next‐Generation Internet of Things

9:00-12:30 Room VV 1.8

Massimo Alioto, National University of Singapore

  Innovation Theme: Internet of Things

AM2: Automotive Systems IP and Design Methods

9:00-12:30 Room VV 1.3

Thomas Wong, Cadence Design Systems
Alessandra Nardi, Cadence Design Systems
Antonino Armato, Cadence Design Systems
Anthony Hill, Texas Instruments

  Innovation Theme: Automotive

AM3: Wideband Beamforming for Next-Generation Wireless Communication Systems

9:00-12:30 Room VV 1.4

Wei Liu, University of Sheffield

AM4: Low-power Adaptive Neuromorphic Systems: Device, Circuits, Algorithms and Architectures

9:00-12:30 Room VV 2.3

Arindam Basu, Nanyang Technological University

AM5: Deep Learning - From Theory to Practice

9:00-12:30 Room VV 2.2

Lawrence (Larry) Hall, University of South Florida

  Innovation Theme: Cognitive Computing and Deep Learning

AM6: Error-Correcting Decoder Design for Next-Generation Memories: From Theory to Practice

9:00-12:30 Room VV 1.5

Xinmiao Zhang, The Ohio State University
Hsie-Chia Chang, National Chiao Tung University

AM7: From Emerging Applications, the Quest for Asynchronous Circuits and Systems

9:00-12:30 Room VV G.4

Davide Bertozzi, University of Ferrara
Steven M. Nowick, Columbia University
Milos Krstic, Univ. of Potsdam, IHP Microelectronics
Giacomo Indiveri, University of Zurich
Andrey Mokhov, Newcastle University
Jens Sparsø, DTU

AM8: Phase-Locked Freq. Synthesis & Modulation

9:00-12:30 Room VV G.3

Woogeun Rhee, Tsinghua University

Half-day afternoon May 27

PM1: Compressed Sensing: Theory, Applications and Implementation of Sensing Nodes for the Internet of Things

13:30-17:00 Room VV G.3

Mauro Mangia, University of Bologna
Fabio Pareschi, University of Ferrara

  Innovation Theme: Internet of Things

PM2: Design for Low-Power Internet-of-Things (IoT) Systems

13:30-17:00 Room VV 2.3

Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya, University of Maryland and Tampere University of Technology
Francesca Palumbo, University of Sassari
Jarmo Takala, Tampere University of Technology
Marilyn Wolf, Georgia Institute of Technology

  Innovation Theme: Internet of Things

PM3: Deep Learning and Neuromorphic Computing – Technology, Hardware and Implementation

13:30-17:00 Room VV 2.2

Hai Li, Duke University
Garrett S. Rose, University of Tennessee
Kaushik Roy, Purdue University

  Innovation Theme: Cognitive Computing and Deep Learning

PM4: Smart Circuit and System Solutions for Autonomous/Connected Vehicles

13:30-17:00 Room VV 1.8

Sergio Saponara, University of Pisa

  Innovation Theme: Automotive

PM5: Data-Driven Healthcare: Applications to Neurology, Psychiatry and Opthalmology

13:30-17:00 Room VV 1.3

Keshab K. Parhi, University of Minnesota

  Innovation Theme: Personalized Healthcare Systems

PM6: Analog Mixed-Signal Circuit Design with Memristors

13:30-17:00 Room VV G.4

Shahar Kvatinsky, Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa

PM7: Examination of non-linearities in Analog-to-Digital/Digital-to-Analog Converters via integrated design and test to meet challenges for future RF systems

13:30-17:00

Vipul J. Patel, Air Force Research Laboratory
Samantha M. McDonnell, Air Force Research Laboratory
Charles L. A. Cerny, Air Force Research Laboratory

PM8: SDE Concept: A Revolutionary New Approach for Researching, Building and Teaching of ICT Systems

13:30-17:00 Room VV 1.4

Géza Kolumbán, Pazmany Peter Catholic University

Mini-Tutorial May 28

M1: Sampling Point Optimization and Associated Timing Recovery Methods for High Speed SERDES Receivers

Fulvio Spagna, Intel Corporation
Sitaraman V. Iyer, Intel Corporation

M2: Analysis and Design of Regenerative Comparators for Low Offset and Noise

Asad A. Abidi, University of California, Los Angeles

M3: Fault Tolerant Smart Power Drivers with Biasing Schemes and Diagnostics for Smart Automotive Systems

Sri Navaneeth Easwaran, Texas Instruments
Samir Camdzic, Texas Instruments
Robert Weigel, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

  Innovation Theme: Automotive

Mini-Tutorial May 29

T1: Automotive LIDAR Technology Breakthroughs – Old Wine in New Bottles?

Harvey Weinberg, Analog Devices

  Innovation Theme: Automotive

T2: Fundamentals and Advances in Power Integrity in High-Speed Low Power Designs

Ram Achar, Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario
Jai Narayan Tripathi, STMicroelectronics

T3: Power-Aware Testing in the Era of IoT

Patrick Girard, CNRS/University of Montpellier
Xiaoqing Wen, Kyushu Institute of Technology

  Innovation Theme: Internet of Things

Mini-Tutorial May 30

W1: Micro-Power Monolithic Switched-Capacitor Energy Harvesting Interface

Man-Kay Law, Matthew, University of Macao

W2: Exploring Integrated Voltage References for Space Missions (and Other Harsh Environments

Umberto Gatti, RedCat Devices

W3: On-Chip Epilepsy Detection: Where Machine Learning Meets Wearable, Patient-Specific Seizure Monitoring

Jerald Yoo, National University of Singapore / Singapore Institute of Neurotechnology

  Innovation Theme: Cognitive Computing and Deep Learning

PATRONS


SPONSORS